Is Iowa Smokehouse Hickory Beef Stick Stubbies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Iowa Smokehouse Hickory Beef Stick Stubbies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iowa Smokehouse Hickory Beef Stick Stubbies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Hickory Flavored - 18 Oz
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
ORIGINAL BEEF STICK MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Country Archer Beef Stick Original - 1 Oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


