Is Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253843 16 oz Original Flavor Meat Sticks - Pack of 10 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in colored beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
in colored beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Spices, Mustard, Dehydrated Garlic, Mustard Seed, Natural Smoke Flavoring (Maltodextrin), Garlic Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Colored Beef Collagen Casing (Caramel, Red 3)
Check Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253843 16 oz Original Flavor Meat Sticks - Pack of 10 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253843 16 oz Original Flavor Meat Sticks - Pack of 10 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
Where to buy
Iowa Smokehouse & Preferred Wholesale 253843 16 oz Original Flavor Meat Sticks - Pack of 10 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


