Is Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Slim Jim Original Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick in the 28 oz 14 count package is a beloved snack with a carnivore-pleasing recipe. Made with spicy beef, pork, and chicken, each snack stick provides 6 grams of protein. Perfect for on-the-go, Slim Jim offers a portable portfolio of meat sticks, snack sticks, and beef jerky. With only 1g net carbs per serving, it is a popular choice among snack enthusiasts. People appreciate the size of the sticks and consider Slim Jim to be a great snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy

Check Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go