Is IQ Bar Peanut Butter Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy bar delivers pronounced peanut butter and sweet chip flavors with occasional salty notes; texture is dense with slight grittiness and small crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, between-meal curb, or workout accompaniment. Reviewers praise flavor, convenience, and portability while noting occasional dryness or excessive sweetness sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Peanuts, Allulose, Pea Protein, Protein Crisps (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch), Chocolate Chips (chocolate, Allulose, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract), Water, Natural Flavors, Peanut Flour, Gum Acacia, Flaxseeds, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Lion's Mane Extract, Vitamin E. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut

Check IQ Bar Peanut Butter Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

IQ Bar Peanut Butter Chip is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthCruelty Free ShopMariano's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep