Is Iqbar Brain and Body Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact snack bars deliver broad flavor profiles ranging from mildly sweet to tangy, with a chewy, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, pre- or post-activity bites, or workplace treats. Reviewers note convenient portability and noted taste variety, while some report occasional chewiness that may be dense for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts (peanuts, Almonds), Taploca Fiber, Plant-based Protein Crisps (pea Protein, Tapioca Starch), Natural Flavors, Pea Protein, Flaxseeds, Peanut Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Gum Acacia, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Water, Non Gmo Steviol Glycosides, Lion's Mane, Vitamin E. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut.

Check Iqbar Brain and Body Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast