Is Irish Beef Meatballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated cooked beef
  • beef
  • dextrose

dehydrated cooked beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (92%), Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Gram Flour, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Maize Starch, Onion Extract, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Sugar, Black Pepper Extract, Dried Glucose Syrup, Capsicum Extract, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Cooked Beef, Rapeseed Oil, Bay.

Check Irish Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.