Is Irish Oaty Flapjacks: Dark choc & orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural orange flavour
  • natural flavour

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural orange flavour
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (42%), Vegetable Margarine (palm fat*, rapeseed oil, water, salt, natural flavour), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (10.5%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring), Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Oat Flour (5.9%), Natural Orange Flavour.

Check Irish Oaty Flapjacks: Dark choc & orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go