Is Irish Yogurts Diet Fat Free 4x125g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • per gram which improve lactose digestion of the product in individuals who have difficulty digesting lactose
  • milk
  • our yogurt
  • live yogurt cultures
  • yogurt

per gram which improve lactose digestion of the product in individuals who have difficulty digesting lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (87.5%) ( Milk , Live Yogurt Cultures**), Strawberries (2.5%), Raspberries (2%), Blueberries (2%), Blackberries (2%), Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Sweetener (Aspartame), Colour (Anthocyanin), Salt, **Our yogurt contains more than 100 million live microorganisms (Lactobacillus delbrueckii Subsp. Bulgaricus & Streptococcus Thermophilus) per gram which improve lactose digestion of the product in individuals who have difficulty digesting lactose

Check Irish Yogurts Diet Fat Free 4x125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
TartMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie