Is Iron Chef Sauce & Glaze General Tso -- 15 fl oz Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, sweet-savory sauce with tangy undertones and a mild spicy note, presenting a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to glaze fried or roasted chicken, toss with stir-fried vegetables, coat tofu, or dress noodles and rice bowls, convenient for quick, restaurant-style home preparations, everyday meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natrually brewed soy sauce
- food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, sweet-savory sauce with tangy undertones and a mild spicy note, presenting a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to glaze fried or roasted chicken, toss with stir-fried vegetables, coat tofu, or dress noodles and rice bowls, convenient for quick, restaurant-style home preparations, everyday meals.
Ingredients
Sugar, Natrually Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Sea Salt), Water, Vinegar, Food Starch (Modified), Tomato Paste, Fresh Garlic, Dried Garlic, Red Peppers, Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Dried Minced Onions, Allergen Information: Contains Wheat And Soybean Products, Manufactured In A Peanut Free And Tree Nut Free Facility
Check Iron Chef Sauce & Glaze General Tso -- 15 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iron Chef Sauce & Glaze General Tso -- 15 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Iron Chef Sauce & Glaze General Tso -- 15 fl oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


