Is Iron Power Bowl(Tuna, Roasted Capsicum, Three Bean) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Navy Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Chickpeas, Roasted Red Capsicum, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dried Capsicum, Tomato Paste, Salt, Chilli, Garlic, White Pepper
Check Iron Power Bowl(Tuna, Roasted Capsicum, Three Bean) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iron Power Bowl(Tuna, Roasted Capsicum, Three Bean) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt 26g
Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl
The Only Bean Crunchy Roasted Edamame Beans Sea Salt
Tuna White Bean Salad, 5.6 oz
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


