Is Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skipjack tuna
  • salt natural oregano flavor

skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salt natural oregano flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat salad bowl offers savory, slightly briny and tangy flavor with firm, flaky chunks alongside tender bites and crisp contrasts; commonly eaten straight from the container or added to salads, sandwiches, crackers, and meal prep. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and portability, noting occasional variability in texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis), *Red Pepper, *Tomato, *Fusilli Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), *Sunflower Oil, Water, *Green Olive, *Capers, Salt Natural Oregano Flavor, Sugar, Orega,no Leaves. *Organic

Check Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveWhole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepLunchOn The Go