Is Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl Vegan?

Description
Ready to eat salad bowl offers savory, slightly briny and tangy flavor with firm, flaky chunks alongside tender bites and crisp contrasts; commonly eaten straight from the container or added to salads, sandwiches, crackers, and meal prep. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and portability, noting occasional variability in texture overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- skipjack tuna
- salt natural oregano flavor
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to eat salad bowl offers savory, slightly briny and tangy flavor with firm, flaky chunks alongside tender bites and crisp contrasts; commonly eaten straight from the container or added to salads, sandwiches, crackers, and meal prep. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent taste, and portability, noting occasional variability in texture overall.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis), *Red Pepper, *Tomato, *Fusilli Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), *Sunflower Oil, Water, *Green Olive, *Capers, Salt Natural Oregano Flavor, Sugar, Orega,no Leaves. *Organic
Check Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Bumble Bee Snack On The Run! Tuna Salad with Crackers, 3.5 oz Kit
Where to buy
Wild Planet Tuna Bean & Corn Salad Bowl is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


