Is Iron Power Bowl(Tuna, Roasted Capsicum, Three Bean) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skipjack tuna

skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna, Navy Beans, Red Kidney Beans, Chickpeas, Roasted Red Capsicum, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dried Capsicum, Tomato Paste, Salt, Chilli, Garlic, White Pepper

Check Iron Power Bowl(Tuna, Roasted Capsicum, Three Bean) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Iron Power Bowl(Tuna, Roasted Capsicum, Three Bean) | Spoonful