Is Irresistible Pork Back Ribs Maple & Whisky Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soy protein
  • soy

hydrolysed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fully Cooked Pork Back Ribs, Sauce (sugars (sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Maple Syrup), Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour (contains Bourbon Whisky), Caramel, Spices, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Spice Extracts, Mustard, Whisky, Xanthan Gum). Contains Soy and Mustard.

Check Irresistible Pork Back Ribs Maple & Whisky against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishGrilling