Is Irresistible Pork Back Ribs Maple & Whisky Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- bourbon whisky
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fully Cooked Pork Back Ribs, Sauce (sugars (sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Maple Syrup), Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour (contains Bourbon Whisky), Caramel, Spices, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Spice Extracts, Mustard, Whisky, Xanthan Gum). Contains Soy and Mustard.
Check Irresistible Pork Back Ribs Maple & Whisky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irresistible Pork Back Ribs Maple & Whisky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Maple Sausage Roll - 16 Oz
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
Jones Dairy Farm Golden Brown All Natural Fully Cooked Maple Pork Sausage Links
Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack
BOB EVANS, FARM-FRESH GOODNESS, PORK SAUSAGE PATTIES, MAPLE
About this product
Meat · Piece


