Is Irresistibles Green Goddess Dressing Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat
  • malt vinegar
  • natural flavour
  • natural worcestershire flavour
  • oats

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Frozen Yolk Mix (frozen Yolk, Salt), Sugars (sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Glucose, Tamarind Paste), Greek Style Yogurt Powder (milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Prepared Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Salt, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Malt Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Peppers (cayenne Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Anchovy Paste (cured Anchovies, Salt, Water), Onion, Anthocyanins, Basil, Celery Seed, Citric Acid, Disodium Edta, Ground Cloves, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour, Natural Worcestershire Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Spice Extract, Tarragon, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk, Mustard, Anchovy, Barley. May Contain: Almond, Cashew, Peanut, Sesame, Wheat, Soy, Shrimp, Oyster, Sulphites, Oats.

Check Irresistibles Green Goddess Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousVinegarySavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping