Is Irresistibles Naturalia Red Berry Kids Cereal Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- glycerin
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Sugars (brown Rice Syrup, Tapioca Syrup), Agave Fibre (inulin), Brown Rice, Glycerin, Gluten-free Whole Grain Oat, Water, Cranberry (cranberry, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Currant (currant, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavour, Strawberry, Pectin. Contains: Soy.
Check Irresistibles Naturalia Red Berry Kids Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irresistibles Naturalia Red Berry Kids Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
Where to buy
Irresistibles Naturalia Red Berry Kids Cereal Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


