Is IRRESISTIBLY SMOOTH ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, MILK ASSORTMENT, MILK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE, FUDGE SWIRL MILK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt powder

barley malt powder

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Skim Milk, Barley Malt Powder, Sea Salt, Artificial Flavors.

Check IRRESISTIBLY SMOOTH ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, MILK ASSORTMENT, MILK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE, FUDGE SWIRL MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

IRRESISTIBLY SMOOTH ASSORTED MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, MILK ASSORTMENT, MILK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT MILK CHOCOLATE, FUDGE SWIRL MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking