Is IRU Gochujang Chicken Wings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (winglets And Wing Drumettes), Water, Sauce [sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Ginger, Yeast Extract (salt), Beet Powder, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vinegar, Caramel], Sugars (brown Sugar, Glucose, Powdered Honey (maltodextrin, Honey), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract (salt), Garlic Extract, Natural Flavour.

Check IRU Gochujang Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling