Is Irvins Salted Egg Salmon Skin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Salmon skin, vegetable oil (palm and canola oil), salted duck egg yolk (egg yolk, salt), buttery spread (vegetable oil (palm and canola oil), salt, soy lecithin, vitamin A acetate, vitamin D3, alpha-tocopherol acetate, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, vitamin B12, BHT (preservative), BHA (preservative), beta-carotene color, artificial flavor), flavored seasoning (dry whole milk, salt, monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, cornstarch, sugar, maltodextrin, palm fat, natural flavors, soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt), spice), curry leaves, bird's eye chili. Contains: fish (salmon skin), egg, soybean, milk, wheat.

Check Irvins Salted Egg Salmon Skin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingOn The Go