Is Irvins Salted Egg Salmon Skin Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Salmon skin, vegetable oil (palm and canola oil), salted duck egg yolk (egg yolk, salt), buttery spread (vegetable oil (palm and canola oil), salt, soy lecithin, vitamin A acetate, vitamin D3, alpha-tocopherol acetate, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, vitamin B12, BHT (preservative), BHA (preservative), beta-carotene color, artificial flavor), flavored seasoning (dry whole milk, salt, monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, cornstarch, sugar, maltodextrin, palm fat, natural flavors, soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt), spice), curry leaves, bird's eye chili. Contains: fish (salmon skin), egg, soybean, milk, wheat.
Check Irvins Salted Egg Salmon Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irvins Salted Egg Salmon Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


