Is Irvins Salted Egg Salmon Skin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- milk
- dry whole milk
- egg
- egg yolk
- salted duck egg yolk
- salmon skin
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +4 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Salmon skin, vegetable oil (palm and canola oil), salted duck egg yolk (egg yolk, salt), buttery spread (vegetable oil (palm and canola oil), salt, soy lecithin, vitamin A acetate, vitamin D3, alpha-tocopherol acetate, thiamin hydrochloride, riboflavin, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, vitamin B12, BHT (preservative), BHA (preservative), beta-carotene color, artificial flavor), flavored seasoning (dry whole milk, salt, monosodium glutamate, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, cornstarch, sugar, maltodextrin, palm fat, natural flavors, soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt), spice), curry leaves, bird's eye chili. Contains: fish (salmon skin), egg, soybean, milk, wheat.
Check Irvins Salted Egg Salmon Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Irvins Salted Egg Salmon Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


