Is Irwin Naturals Dual Action Testosterone-Extra Fat Burner Dietary Supplement Liquid Soft Gels Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 270 caffeine

270 caffeine

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flaxseed Oil (seed) 950 mg † Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) Oil 500 mg † KSM-66® Ashwagandha extract (5% withanolides, 16.875 mg)(root) 337.5 mg † Green Tea extract (98% polyphenols, 264.6 mg, 50% EGCG, 135 mg)(leaf) 270 mg † Caffeine (from Coffee Bean) (Coffea arabica) (bean) 75 mg † Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylancium) extract (5:1)(bark) 50 mg † Shilajit (Asphaltum punjabinum) extract (6:1)(rock exudate) 50 mg † Cayenne powder (30,000 HU)(fruit) 30 mg † Cordyceps (Cordyceps sinensis) extract (7% cordycepic acid, 1.75 mg)(fungi) 25 mg † Stinging Nettle extract (15:1)(root) 25 mg † Boron (as Boron Chelate) 5 mg † BioPerine Complex 3 mg † Bioperine® Black Pepper extract (95% piperine)(fruit), Ginger extract (5% gingerols)(rhizome)

Check Irwin Naturals Dual Action Testosterone-Extra Fat Burner Dietary Supplement Liquid Soft Gels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Irwin Naturals Dual Action Testosterone-Extra Fat Burner Dietary Supplement Liquid Soft Gels is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go