Is Irwin Naturals Pure Defense Mushroom-8 Immune Support Liquid Soft-Gels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil 1050Flaxseed Oil (Seed), Mg Astragalus (Astragalus Membranaceus), Extract (20:1), Root, Mg Echinacea Purpurea Extract (10:1), Mg Black Elder (Black Elderberry), Sambucus Nigra, Extract (10:1), Fruit, Mg Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra), Powder (Root), Mg Organic Reishi (Ganoderma Lucidum), Mushroom Powder (Fruiting Body), Mg Organic Turkey Tail Mushroom Powder (Fruiting Body), Mg Organic Agaricus (Agaricus Blazei), Mushroom Powder (Mycelium), Mg Organic Chaga Mushroom Powder (Mycelium), Mg Organic Cordyceps (Cordyceps Sinensis), Powder (Mycelium), Mg Organic Lion S Mane (Hericium Erinaceus), Mushroom Powder 50 (Mycelium And Fruiting Body), Organic Maitake Mushroom Powder (Mycelium), Mg Organic Shiitake Mushroom Powder (Mycelium And Fruiting Body), Mg Bioperine Complex 6Bioperine Black Pepper Extract (95% Piperine), Ginger Extract (5% Gingerols), Rhizome

Check Irwin Naturals Pure Defense Mushroom-8 Immune Support Liquid Soft-Gels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Irwin Naturals Pure Defense Mushroom-8 Immune Support Liquid Soft-Gels is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousNeutral
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep