Is Irwin Naturals Turmeric After Sport Recovery Supplement Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • gelatin
  • diglyceride
  • glycerin

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Oil ( Copra ) , Flaxseed Oil ( Seed ) , MCT ( Medium Chain Triglyceride ) Oil , Curcumin C3 Complex Turmeric Extract ( 95% , Curcuminoids ) ( Rhizome ) , Cherrypure Tart Cherry Powder ( Fruit ) , Boswellia Indian Frankincense Extract ( 30% , Acetyl-keto-beta-boswellic Acid ) ( Gum Resin Exudate ) . Bioperine Complex ( Bioperine Black Pepper Extract ( 95% , Piperine ) ( Fruit ) , Ginger Extract ( 5% , Gingerols ) ( Rhizome ) ) . Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Purified Water , Glycerin , Beeswax , Mono- and Diglyceride , Soy Lecithin , Annatto Extract , Titanium Dioxide , St . John's Bread and Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin .

Check Irwin Naturals Turmeric After Sport Recovery Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Irwin Naturals Turmeric After Sport Recovery Supplement is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
On The Go