Is Nuun Sport Fruit Punch Electrolyte Supplement Water Enhancer Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fruit punch-flavored effervescent tablets deliver a bright, slightly sweet punch with a mild artificial aftertaste for some users; tablets dissolve into fizzy, clear water with occasional grit if not fully dissolved. Commonly carried for workouts, runs, hikes, and travel; reviewers note convenience, portability, and varied opinions on flavor strength preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Citric Acid, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, Beet Juice Powder (For Color), Avocado Oil, Riboflavin (For Color)

Check Nuun Sport Fruit Punch Electrolyte Supplement Water Enhancer Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nuun Sport Fruit Punch Electrolyte Supplement Water Enhancer Tablets is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BRalphs

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Nuun Sport Fruit Punch Electrolyte Supplement Water Enhancer Tablets | Spoonful