No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Irwin's Banana & Chia Loaf Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Banana Granulate (4%)(Apple Puree Concentrate, Banana Puree, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerine), Rice Flour, Wheat Fibre, Rice Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavouring, Citric Acid, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Citrate, Citrus Fibre)), Chia Seeds (3%), Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Soya Flour, Banana Paste (1.5%)(Banana Pulp (50%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Modified Starch), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Irwin's Banana & Chia Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Irwin's Banana & Chia Loaf | Spoonful