Is ISABELLE, ASSORTED COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorryl palmitate
- fatty acid glycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
- fatty acid propylene glycol esters
- +1 more
ascorryl palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, SUGAR, EGGS, MALTOSE, WINTER, MELON, MILK, PALM OIL, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, POWDERED BLACK TEA, COFFEE, POWDER, MANGO JUICE, MANGOS, DRIED COCONUT, BLUEBERRIES, SALT, LEAVENING (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OLEIN, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (FATTY ACID PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, FATTY ACID GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, ANTIOXIDANTS (VITAMIN E, ASCORRYL PALMITATE), CITRIC ACID, ADDED COLOR (YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BETA-CAROTENE).
Check ISABELLE, ASSORTED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ISABELLE, ASSORTED COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


