Is ISABELLE, ASSORTED COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • ascorryl palmitate
  • fatty acid glycerides
  • fatty acid propylene glycol esters
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, SUGAR, EGGS, MALTOSE, WINTER, MELON, MILK, PALM OIL, ALMONDS, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SESAME SEEDS, POWDERED BLACK TEA, COFFEE, POWDER, MANGO JUICE, MANGOS, DRIED COCONUT, BLUEBERRIES, SALT, LEAVENING (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OLEIN, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, FRUIT PECTIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIERS (FATTY ACID PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, FATTY ACID GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, ANTIOXIDANTS (VITAMIN E, ASCORRYL PALMITATE), CITRIC ACID, ADDED COLOR (YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BETA-CAROTENE).

Check ISABELLE, ASSORTED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking