Is Isadora Tex-Mex Refried Beans, 15.2 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • chorizo flavor
  • dextrose

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beans, Oil (Corn Oil and/or Canola Oil), Chorizo Flavor (Corn Flour, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Tomato, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Sodium Guanylate and Sodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Smoke Flavor), Salt, Lard, Tomato, Onion Oleoresin and Spices.

Check Isadora Tex-Mex Refried Beans, 15.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Isadora Tex-Mex Refried Beans, 15.2 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingToppingMeal Prep