Is Isaly's Chopped Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham cured with water
  • chopped ham
  • dextrose

ham cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Ham [ham Cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite]

Check Isaly's Chopped Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking