Is Isey Skyr Creme Brulee Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • egg yolk powder
  • cream
  • skimmed milk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, crème brûlée blend (10%) [water, oligofructose, egg yolk powder, modified maize starch, lemon juice from concentrate, caramelized sugar syrup (0.1%), sweeteners (sucralose, acesulfame K), cream (4%)], Skyr Cultures. Allergen Advice: CONTAINS MILK, EGG

Check Isey Skyr Creme Brulee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep