Is ISLAND LIME SHRIMP IN A CREAMY LIME, CILANTRO SAUCE, ISLAND LIME SHRIMP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dehydrated butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Water, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Milk, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Oil Of Lime, Dehydrated Butter (Cream, Salt), Chicken Fat, Lime Juice Solids, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro, Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Natural White Wine Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Yellow 5, Extractives Of Turmeric, Sodium Bisulfite (As A Preservative).

Check ISLAND LIME SHRIMP IN A CREAMY LIME, CILANTRO SAUCE, ISLAND LIME SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch