Is Island Princess Hawaiian Style" Rick Crackers Butter Caramel Mochi Pop Popcorn, "Hawaiian Style" Rick Crackers Butter Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • whey butter
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • artificial butter flavor
  • getable mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE CRACKER (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE, MOCA STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GLUCOSE, UNSEED, ROASTED SEAWEED) SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SYRUP, POPCORN, MARGARINE [LIQUID AND PARTIALLY NOWOGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, GETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE COLORI, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, AND WHEY BUTTER, ANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT AND SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER). PACKAGED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT WITH PEANUTS, TREE NUTS (PECANS, ALMONDS & MACADAMIA NUTS), DAIRY, SOY & WHEAT

Check Island Princess Hawaiian Style" Rick Crackers Butter Caramel Mochi Pop Popcorn, "Hawaiian Style" Rick Crackers Butter Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingOn The Go