Is Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk powder
- whey
- milk
- contains sugar, cocoa, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, whey
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Roasted Almonds, Cashews, Chocolate Buttons, Raisins, Salt Kernel Oil, Chocolate Buttons Contains Sugar, Cocoa, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Contains Milk), Artificial Color (Fd&c Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens, And Caramel), Nonfat Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Soybean Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Wax, Dextrin And Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Contains Milk And Soybeans, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Traces Of Milk, Egg, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Soy Protein
Check Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


