Is Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • dextrin

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Roasted Almonds, Cashews, Chocolate Buttons, Raisins, Salt Kernel Oil, Chocolate Buttons Contains Sugar, Cocoa, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Contains Milk), Artificial Color (Fd&c Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens, And Caramel), Nonfat Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Soybean Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Wax, Dextrin And Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Contains Milk And Soybeans, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Traces Of Milk, Egg, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Soy Protein

Check Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go