Is Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk powder
- milk
- whey
- contains sugar, cocoa, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, whey
- wax
- chocolate buttons
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Roasted Almonds, Cashews, Chocolate Buttons, Raisins, Salt Kernel Oil, Chocolate Buttons Contains Sugar, Cocoa, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Contains Milk), Artificial Color (Fd&c Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens, And Caramel), Nonfat Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Soybean Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Wax, Dextrin And Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Contains Milk And Soybeans, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Traces Of Milk, Egg, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Soy Protein
Check Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


