Is Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- wax
wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Roasted Almonds, Cashews, Chocolate Buttons, Raisins, Salt Kernel Oil, Chocolate Buttons Contains Sugar, Cocoa, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Contains Milk), Artificial Color (Fd&c Blue 1 & 2 Lake, Yellow 5 & 6, Yellow 5 & 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl And Propyl Parabens, And Caramel), Nonfat Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Soybean Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Wax, Dextrin And Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Contains Milk And Soybeans, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Traces Of Milk, Egg, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Soy Protein
Check Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Island Snacks Cholesterol-Free Fancy Chocolate Mix Party Size, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


