Is Island Way Sorbet Fruit Sorbet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, intensely fruity sorbet delivers a smooth, icy texture that melts cleanly on the tongue. Reviewers often note strong fruit flavor and refreshing coldness; common uses include single-serve desserts, palate cleansers between courses, scooped over cakes, or blended into smoothies and cocktails for added zest at gatherings and warm-weather occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar, Cream, Apple Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Juice Concentrate, Glucose Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Stabilizers: Mono & Diglycerides Of Plant Origin, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Aronia Juice Concentrate. Contains Milk.

Check Island Way Sorbet Fruit Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking