Is ISO Whey Cookies ‘N Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein powder natural and/or artificial flavours medium chain triglycerides
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • iso whey blend
  • salt sucralose stevia extract digestive enzyme

milk protein powder natural and/or artificial flavours medium chain triglycerides

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iso Whey blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate) • Milk protein powder • Natural and/or artificial flavours • Medium Chain Triglycerides (from coconut oil) • Salt • Sucralose • Stevia extract • Digestive enzyme (proteases, bromelain, lactase) • Sunflower and/or soy lecithin.

Check ISO Whey Cookies ‘N Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.