Is Isoflex - Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate
  • ion-charged particle-filtered whey protein isolate
  • cross-flow ultra-filtered whey protein isolate
  • hybrid-ratio ion-filtered whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • natural and artificial flavors

alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Lactalbumin is a protein found in milk (dairy) after the removal of casein, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate (hybrid-ratio ion-filtered whey protein isolate (cross-flow ultra-filtered whey protein isolate, ion-charged particle-filtered whey protein isolate, alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate)), cocoa powder, natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, lecithin (sunflower), acesulfame potassium, sucralose

Check Isoflex - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.