Is Isoflex - Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate
alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteLactalbumin is a protein found in whey. Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey protein isolate (hybrid-ratio ion-filtered whey protein isolate (cross-flow ultra-filtered whey protein isolate, ion-charged particle-filtered whey protein isolate, alpha-lactalbumin-rich whey protein isolate)), cocoa powder, natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, lecithin (sunflower), acesulfame potassium, sucralose
Check Isoflex - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Isoflex - Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


