Is Isopure Creamy Vanilla Protein Powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla flavor with a smooth, milkshake-like texture when blended; commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and used in baking or oatmeal. Customer reviews frequently note easy mixing and consistent taste, though some mention occasional grittiness or sweetness preference differences across preparations. Users note variation with liquid and mixing method.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, D-biotin, Niacinamide, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Acetate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate), Soy Lecithin, L-glutamine, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Isopure Creamy Vanilla Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Isopure Creamy Vanilla Protein Powder is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie