Is Isopure Creamy Vanilla Protein Powder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla flavor with a smooth, milkshake-like texture when blended; commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and used in baking or oatmeal. Customer reviews frequently note easy mixing and consistent taste, though some mention occasional grittiness or sweetness preference differences across preparations. Users note variation with liquid and mixing method.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, D-biotin, Niacinamide, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Acetate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate), Soy Lecithin, L-glutamine, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Isopure Creamy Vanilla Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Isopure Creamy Vanilla Protein Powder is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie