Is Isopure Creamy Vanilla Protein Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla flavor with a smooth, milkshake-like texture when blended; commonly mixed into shakes, smoothies, coffee, and used in baking or oatmeal. Customer reviews frequently note easy mixing and consistent taste, though some mention occasional grittiness or sweetness preference differences across preparations. Users note variation with liquid and mixing method.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, D-biotin, Niacinamide, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Vitamin A Acetate, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate), Soy Lecithin, L-glutamine, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Isopure Creamy Vanilla Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Isopure Creamy Vanilla Protein Powder is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie