Is ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • microfiltered whey
  • ion exchange whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powder with Dutch-style chocolate flavor delivers a pronounced cocoa taste with a smooth mouthfeel when blended; users commonly report easy mixability in water or smoothies and use it for shakes, baking, and coffee. Reviews note consistent chocolate flavor, occasional clumping if not whisked, and varied opinions on sweetness and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ION EXCHANGE WHEY [MILK] PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICROFILTERED WHEY [MILK] PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN/MINERAL/AMINO ACID BLEND [TAURINE, POTASSIUM [AS POTASSIUM CHLORIDE], CHLORIDE [AS POTASSIUM AND SODIUM CHLORIDE], CALCIUM [AS DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE], PHOSPHOROUS [AS DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE], L-GLUTAMINE, MAGNESIUM [AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE], VITAMIN C [ASCORBIC ACID], VITAMIN E [AS DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE], NIACIN, ZINC [AS ZINC SULFATE, DIHYDRATE], VITAMIN A [AS ACETATE 500], PANTOTHENIC ACID [AS D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE], VITAMIN B6 [AS PYRODOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], COPPER [AS COPPER SULFATE], MANGANESE [AS MANGANESE SULFATE DIHYDRATE], RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN [AS THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE], FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, IODIDE [AS POTASSIUM IODIDE], CHROMIUM [AS CHROMIUM CHLORIDE], VITAMIN K, MOLYBDENUM [AS SODIUM MOLYBDATE], SELENIUM [AS SODIUM SELENITE], VITAMIN B12], SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE.

Check ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go