Is ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powder with Dutch-style chocolate flavor delivers a pronounced cocoa taste with a smooth mouthfeel when blended; users commonly report easy mixability in water or smoothies and use it for shakes, baking, and coffee. Reviews note consistent chocolate flavor, occasional clumping if not whisked, and varied opinions on sweetness and aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ION EXCHANGE WHEY [MILK] PROTEIN ISOLATE, MICROFILTERED WHEY [MILK] PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMIN/MINERAL/AMINO ACID BLEND [TAURINE, POTASSIUM [AS POTASSIUM CHLORIDE], CHLORIDE [AS POTASSIUM AND SODIUM CHLORIDE], CALCIUM [AS DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE], PHOSPHOROUS [AS DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE], L-GLUTAMINE, MAGNESIUM [AS MAGNESIUM OXIDE], VITAMIN C [ASCORBIC ACID], VITAMIN E [AS DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE], NIACIN, ZINC [AS ZINC SULFATE, DIHYDRATE], VITAMIN A [AS ACETATE 500], PANTOTHENIC ACID [AS D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE], VITAMIN B6 [AS PYRODOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], COPPER [AS COPPER SULFATE], MANGANESE [AS MANGANESE SULFATE DIHYDRATE], RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN [AS THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE], FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, IODIDE [AS POTASSIUM IODIDE], CHROMIUM [AS CHROMIUM CHLORIDE], VITAMIN K, MOLYBDENUM [AS SODIUM MOLYBDATE], SELENIUM [AS SODIUM SELENITE], VITAMIN B12], SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE.

Check ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ISOPURE Protein Powder Low Carb Dutch Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go