Is Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- from milk
- whey protein
- whey protein concentrate
- lactobacillus acidophilus
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate [whey Protein (from Milk)], Lecithin (from Soy), Whey Protein Isolate [whey Protein (from Milk)], Lecithin (from Soy)], Dietary Fibre (fibersol 2™), Cocoa Powder (5.1%), Inulin, Mineral Mix [calcium Carbonate (calcium), Magnesium Oxide (magnesium), Potassium Citrate (potassium), Ferrous Fumarate (iron), Zinc Oxide (zinc), Manganese Sulphate (manganese), Sodium Selenite (selenium), Cupric Sulphate (copper), Chromium Chloride (chromium), Potassium Iodide (iodine)], Inositol, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Maltodextrin, Xylitol, Glutamine, Xanthan Gum (from Soy), Flavour, Vitamin Mix [ascorbic Acid (vit. C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit. E), Nicotinamide (vit. B3), Retinyl Acetate (vit. A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit. B6), Calcium Pantothenate (vit. B5), Riboflavin (vit. B2), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vit. B1), Folic Acid (vit. B9), Biotin, Cholecalciferol (vit. D3), Cyanocobalamin (vit. B12)], Natural Vanilla Flavour, Stevia Extract, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 21 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


