Is Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural vanilla flavour
- natural chocolate flavour
- flavour
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate [whey Protein (from Milk)], Lecithin (from Soy), Whey Protein Isolate [whey Protein (from Milk)], Lecithin (from Soy)], Dietary Fibre (fibersol 2™), Cocoa Powder (5.1%), Inulin, Mineral Mix [calcium Carbonate (calcium), Magnesium Oxide (magnesium), Potassium Citrate (potassium), Ferrous Fumarate (iron), Zinc Oxide (zinc), Manganese Sulphate (manganese), Sodium Selenite (selenium), Cupric Sulphate (copper), Chromium Chloride (chromium), Potassium Iodide (iodine)], Inositol, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Maltodextrin, Xylitol, Glutamine, Xanthan Gum (from Soy), Flavour, Vitamin Mix [ascorbic Acid (vit. C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit. E), Nicotinamide (vit. B3), Retinyl Acetate (vit. A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit. B6), Calcium Pantothenate (vit. B5), Riboflavin (vit. B2), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vit. B1), Folic Acid (vit. B9), Biotin, Cholecalciferol (vit. D3), Cyanocobalamin (vit. B12)], Natural Vanilla Flavour, Stevia Extract, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


