Is Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 21 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • b5
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • +17 more

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+22 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate [whey Protein (from Milk)], Lecithin (from Soy), Whey Protein Isolate [whey Protein (from Milk)], Lecithin (from Soy)], Dietary Fibre (fibersol 2™), Cocoa Powder (5.1%), Inulin, Mineral Mix [calcium Carbonate (calcium), Magnesium Oxide (magnesium), Potassium Citrate (potassium), Ferrous Fumarate (iron), Zinc Oxide (zinc), Manganese Sulphate (manganese), Sodium Selenite (selenium), Cupric Sulphate (copper), Chromium Chloride (chromium), Potassium Iodide (iodine)], Inositol, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Maltodextrin, Xylitol, Glutamine, Xanthan Gum (from Soy), Flavour, Vitamin Mix [ascorbic Acid (vit. C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit. E), Nicotinamide (vit. B3), Retinyl Acetate (vit. A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit. B6), Calcium Pantothenate (vit. B5), Riboflavin (vit. B2), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vit. B1), Folic Acid (vit. B9), Biotin, Cholecalciferol (vit. D3), Cyanocobalamin (vit. B12)], Natural Vanilla Flavour, Stevia Extract, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Isowhey Diabetic Formula Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep